The Ground Pounder Club held a race on October 7th, 2012. It was race #6 in their 2012 Club Series, and there's only one race left to finish up the season (October 27th). The turn out was light, but as always there was plenty of competition and fun to go around.
Congrats to the top finishers in each class. A big thanks to those who help out through out the day and organize the event!
Photos from Eric Wildt and Jake Rosen
-- NOVICE ELECTRIC OVAL - A Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 2 27 4:06.91 AUSTIN FULMER
2 9 25 4:00.32 DAVIN FULMER
3 3 25 4:02.79 NATHAN ROSEN
Pos Car Laps time name
1 2 27 4:06.91 AUSTIN FULMER
2 9 25 4:00.32 DAVIN FULMER
3 3 25 4:02.79 NATHAN ROSEN
-- 17.5NR OVAL - A Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 3 52 5:02.10 MATT ARTIN
2 7 52 5:05.35 DAVID FREDERICK
3 4 50 5:05.12 DAN HAGEMAN
4 9 49 5:02.96 DON FREDERICK
5 0 48 5:04.13 ROBERT WISE
-- EXPERT 13.5 OVAL - A Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 7 47 4:02.87 DAVID FREDERICK
2 4 47 4:05.17 DAN HAGEMAN
3 8 46 4:01.51 GREG CASSEL
4 9 43 4:02.48 DON FREDERICK
-- NITRO OVAL SEDAN - A Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 9 60 5:02.32 ROB BURNS
2 7 48 5:00.36 MICHAEL MORRIS
3 5 47 4:00.39 MATT SENN
-- 2 --- DNS --- STEVE MARTIN SR.
-- 360 WINGLESS SPRINT - A Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 5 57 5:01.26 MATT SENN
2 8 56 5:02.38 GREG CASSEL
3 0 2 0:36.66 ROBERT WISE
Pos Car Laps time name
1 9 60 5:02.32 ROB BURNS
2 7 48 5:00.36 MICHAEL MORRIS
3 5 47 4:00.39 MATT SENN
-- 2 --- DNS --- STEVE MARTIN SR.
-- 360 WINGLESS SPRINT - A Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 5 57 5:01.26 MATT SENN
2 8 56 5:02.38 GREG CASSEL
3 0 2 0:36.66 ROBERT WISE
-- 17.5NR SEDAN - A Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 1 23 5:10.04 DARIN lOVE
2 4 23 5:12.36 MATT SENN
3 7 22 5:02.68 ZAC WHEATCROFT
4 2 22 5:05.74 BRIAN GILSON
5 9 22 5:10.75 ARTHEUR KNIGHT
6 0 21 5:00.35 ERIC WILDT
7 3 21 5:07.70 ORLANDO MADUENO
8 6 21 5:11.40 RAY FULMER
9 8 17 5:07.03 MICHAEL MORRIS
-- 5 --- DNS --- KYLE GILSON
Pos Car Laps time name
1 1 23 5:10.04 DARIN lOVE
2 4 23 5:12.36 MATT SENN
3 7 22 5:02.68 ZAC WHEATCROFT
4 2 22 5:05.74 BRIAN GILSON
5 9 22 5:10.75 ARTHEUR KNIGHT
6 0 21 5:00.35 ERIC WILDT
7 3 21 5:07.70 ORLANDO MADUENO
8 6 21 5:11.40 RAY FULMER
9 8 17 5:07.03 MICHAEL MORRIS
-- 5 --- DNS --- KYLE GILSON
-- MINI - A Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 5 15 4:04.27 MATHEW YAPELLI
2 2 15 4:08.25 ARTHUR KNIGHT
3 6 15 4:12.89 MIKE HAMNER
4 4 13 4:01.27 STEVE MARTIN JR.
5 8 13 4:04.40 MICHAEL MORRIS
6 3 12 4:04.07 GORDON HEDEMARK
7 7 11 4:18.44 STEVE MARTIN SR.
Pos Car Laps time name
1 5 15 4:04.27 MATHEW YAPELLI
2 2 15 4:08.25 ARTHUR KNIGHT
3 6 15 4:12.89 MIKE HAMNER
4 4 13 4:01.27 STEVE MARTIN JR.
5 8 13 4:04.40 MICHAEL MORRIS
6 3 12 4:04.07 GORDON HEDEMARK
7 7 11 4:18.44 STEVE MARTIN SR.
-- VINTAGE TRANS-AM - A Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 5 20 5:01.83 ARTHUR KNIGHT
2 9 20 5:08.87 ROB BURNS
3 2 20 5:12.46 MIKE HAMMER
4 6 19 5:07.81 RYAN SCHELLERUP
5 4 18 5:04.20 GORDON HEDEMARK
6 8 17 5:13.69 ALAN SCHELLERUP
7 3 7 2:17.50 RAY FULMER
Pos Car Laps time name
1 5 20 5:01.83 ARTHUR KNIGHT
2 9 20 5:08.87 ROB BURNS
3 2 20 5:12.46 MIKE HAMMER
4 6 19 5:07.81 RYAN SCHELLERUP
5 4 18 5:04.20 GORDON HEDEMARK
6 8 17 5:13.69 ALAN SCHELLERUP
7 3 7 2:17.50 RAY FULMER
-- F1 FOAM TIRE - A Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 8 22 5:10.15 ARTHUR KNIGHT
2 5 22 5:10.53 ZAC WHEATCROFT
3 4 21 5:12.18 MATHEW YAPELLI
4 3 19 5:03.10 ORLANDO MADUENO
5 9 8 2:06.20 ERIC WILDT
Pos Car Laps time name
1 8 22 5:10.15 ARTHUR KNIGHT
2 5 22 5:10.53 ZAC WHEATCROFT
3 4 21 5:12.18 MATHEW YAPELLI
4 3 19 5:03.10 ORLANDO MADUENO
5 9 8 2:06.20 ERIC WILDT
-- STOCK SLASH - A Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 5 19 6:14.47 JAKE ROSEN
2 2 19 6:14.90 RAY FULMER
3 7 18 6:03.63 DARIN LOVE
4 3 18 6:19.55 GORDON HEDEMARK
5 4 17 6:13.66 STEVE MARTIN SR.
6 6 11 6:09.25 NATHAN ROSEN
Pos Car Laps time name
1 5 19 6:14.47 JAKE ROSEN
2 2 19 6:14.90 RAY FULMER
3 7 18 6:03.63 DARIN LOVE
4 3 18 6:19.55 GORDON HEDEMARK
5 4 17 6:13.66 STEVE MARTIN SR.
6 6 11 6:09.25 NATHAN ROSEN
|